Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

TLI Group, TLI Energy UK Ltd  and TLI Utility Services NI Ltd, (Hereafter called TLI Group) is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. This policy does not extend to any other website accessed from this site - including those of other members of the TLI Group.

Security

Strict security procedures are followed whenever your information is obtained and stored. Open emails are not secure and third parties may be able to intercept, access or alter any information you send via email. TLI Group is not responsible for and cannot accept liability for any damage resulting from open email messages sent to or received by the Society. If you send us an email please keep the amount of confidential information you include to a minimum.

If you make an enquiry via email, we will take steps to check your identity before giving out any personal information.

We regularly review our security procedures.

Cookies

We may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to enable us to improve our website by analysing information about website traffic patterns, sometimes using third parties to assist in analysis of this data.

For example, we would be able to see that 200 people visited our recruitment page yesterday but we could not personally identify these visitors.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will have the file names e.g. cookie1.txt and cookie2.txt.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Privacy

The Data Protection Act 1998 was amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 - which has been superseded by Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) (see https://www.dataprotection.ie / & https://ico.org.uk/ for more information) gives individuals certain rights as it defines the rules for processing personal information. It also states that those who record and process personal information, such as the Group, must be open and honest in how the information is used.

The principal purpose of collecting personal data from you is to enable you to use our recruitment & HRS web-site. When you complete our online profile, we ask for your contact details, cv and other selected information so that we can deal with your application. Any information you provide which relates to age, gender, sexuality, ethnicity or nationality will be purely used for the purposes of Equal Opportunities monitoring. We may share your information with a third party for the purpose of recruitment.

When you give us any personal information we’ll let you know how long we’ll hold it for. If we don’t say anything we stick to these principles:

  • We only hold your information for as long as we do the activities we told you about
  • We think about what type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements
  • We design our services so that we don’t hold your information any longer than we have to
  • We always think about the potential risk from anyone using or sharing this information without permission
  • We may close your account if you haven’t used it in the last year. We’ll send you an email to tell you that we plan to do this before we delete anything, so please check to see if we’ve sent you any emails about this

This site is hosted by a third party provider for TLI Group within the UK. However, the Group remains the Data Controller.

We provide training for our employees and emphasise the need to keep data confidential.
Your telephone conversations with the Group may be recorded. This is to help the Group in its continuous attempts to improve customer service and to offer additional security. Calls and electronic communications may also be monitored for reasons of staff training.

The Act also allows you to find out what information the Group holds about you.This is known as a "Data Subject Access Request." If you wish to know what information the Society holds about you, please write to the

Data Protection Officer.

TLI Group, Beenreigh, Abbeydorney, Tralee, Co Kerry, Ireland.